QUESTION

How long does it take for a Trustee to approve you getting a mortgage while your in a Chapter 13?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally speaking, they usually move quickly.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Depends on the trustee. Usually a couple of weeks.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Of course it can vary depending on the judge's calendar and priorities. It could be as little as a few days or a month or more. Try calling the Clerk of Court every few days or week to ask if the judge has signed the order.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
30-45 days.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters