QUESTION

How long does it take for the Chapter 13 Bankruptcy dismissal to show up on your credit report as dismissed?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy is being dismissed. I'm trying to rent an apartment that requires it to be dismissed.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Credit reports are generally updated monthly, but I certainly would not rely on them to prove dismissal of a bankruptcy case. Will you receive a court order of dismissal? Why would you use anything else to prove that the case was dismissed?
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
The Credit Bureaus normally pick up on things like that quickly. You can always provide a copy of the dismissal order to the Credit Bureaus yourself.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
It just depends on how often the credit reporting agencies check the public records and update your reports.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Do you mean 'dismissed' or 'discharged?' If the case is dismissed, you have no discharge and the case is as if it had never been. If you are discharged, then all your debts which can be discharged in the bankruptcy can no longer be collected. I can't tell you how long it takes for the credit reporting agencies (there are 3 major ones) to get the information about dismissal or discharge and record it in your credit file. I assume without knowing, that it should be no more than 4 weeks.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters