QUESTION

How long does it take to apply for a credit card after you have been through bankruptcy and I have been though court?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went to court on 10/19/2012 and I went ahead and file chapter 7 bankruptcy. He approves it to the court treasury.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can apply for credit cards right after your bankruptcy has been discharged. You will probably only be able to get a secured card at that point. Doing so will help you to rebuild your credit immediately.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
That depends entirely on the credit card company; generally, within 6 mo. after the date of discharge you will start getting secured credit card offers and other low limit credit card offers.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
If you had your meeting of creditors on October 19th, it is likely that your case will be discharged sometime around Christmas.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can apply for a credit card anytime. However you probably won't have any success until your chapter 7 Discharge Order is entered.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Applying for the credit card isn't the problem, the problem is persuading the lender to approve your application. It is unlikely that any lender will approve an application for a credit card until after your bankruptcy case is discharged, or completed. If your Trustee meeting was on 10/19/12, your discharge won't come in until Christmas time.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
There's no rule against applying for credit after filing a bankruptcy petition, and no reason not to live a normal life even though you have sought bankruptcy protection. In fact, many people receive offers for credit cards soon after they file, the idea being they can't file another petition for years, and they are free of debt now, so they are a good risk again. Of course, you should be careful, and pay attention to what you learned in your two financial management courses, and not get in over your head with credit, no matter how many companies offer you cards.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Robert Parkinson Taylor
Update Your Profile
After filing a Chapter 7 you can apply for a credit card anytime. However, most places will not extend credit to someone until he or she has received his or her discharge. I recommend applying for a "secured credit card" once you receive your discharge. Search for "secured credit cards" on Google and you'll find most big banks offer them. That said, you may receive some unsolicited offers for unsecured credit cards after you file Chapter 7. Most of these offers are for bad deals. For example, some cards offer you a $500.00 credit line but have a $150.00 application fee and a $175,00 annual fee, so when you get the card you already owe $325.00 and have $175.00 in available credit. Don't fall for that scam.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It only takes a few minutes to fill out an application for a credit card. I have actually been on the way to a creditors meeting, when the clients have pulled out the credit card they received a day before. This has happened numerous times. It depends on who you apply to for credit.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Your question, with all due respect, does not make sense. You state that you have been through bankruptcy an through court. This means to me that you are discharged. a card, but you probably will not get one for several months. Recommendation is that you go to the bank and get a secured credit card, with a specific secured limit.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters