QUESTION

How long does it take to be discharged from the courts when filing a chapter 13 bankruptcy in Florida?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It takes at least 3 years, and mostly a bit over 5 years to get a discharge in a chapter 13 bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters