QUESTION

How long does it take to file chapter 13 bankruptcy to save my house from foreclosure?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Before filing bankruptcy, you need to take an online course that takes about 2 hours and costs around $10. Once you've done the course you can file an emergency bankruptcy in 15 minutes (I would recommend you file a normal bankruptcy, but if you don't have the time, you don't have the time).
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
How soon does it take you to gather your financial records, complete the mandatory pre-bankruptcy credit counseling class and pay me my retainer? I have often said that in a pinch, I can FILE a Chapter 13 bankruptcy in 20 minutes if you do not mind that I will do a crappy job that I will have to fix down the road. But I am not doing anything until you do your part and convince me that you will continue to comply with the requirements of Chapter 13. We can be together in a Chapter 13 for 5 years, longer than some marriages. I do not want an unpleasant relationship lasting that long, do you?
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
1 day with the right attorney.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a "partial petition" fairly quickly (your name, social security number, and a list of all your creditors). You should immediately go online to do the mandatory class to file your BK. You can not file your BK case without doing the class first. It takes about 90 minutes and costs $17.95. Go to www.GetBankruptcyCertificate.com (caps for emphasis only). The class can be done 24/7. However, you'll have to call them in the morning and give them your email address so they can email you the completion certificate (the toll-free number is at their website). Most attorneys will require a deposit up front, plus the court filing fee of $310 plus the costs of pulling your credit reports (approximately $75). Because you are filing so quickly, all payments to the attorney are typicality cash (you will get a receipt for the case payment). Most attorneys can also accept a credit card payment from a third party (e.g., your parents, a brother or sister, a friend, etc.). I am assuming your foreclosure sale is Wednesday morning, so you need to act now - time is of the essence! Put together a list of all your creditors - name, addresses, account numbers, and your best estimate of the balances. THIS LIST MUST BE COMPLETE. There is more involved, but this is enough to get you started. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
It can be done as quickly as you can do the mandatory credit counseling.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
In GA, a mortgage holder has to advertise the sale date once a week for the four weeks immediately before the set sale date. The sale can only take place on the first Tuesday of a month. There are forms to fill out and credit counseling to do before filing a Chapter 13. The next sale date in Georgia is August 1, 2017. You have time to get prepared. You must have a case filed before the sale or it is too late to save the house. I would recommend you talk with an experienced bankruptcy as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you have your credit counseling, a bare bones petition can be done in an hour.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A skeleton filing can be accomplished very quickly. Contact a qualified bankruptcy attorney in your area ASAP!
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters