QUESTION

How long does it take to get the garnishment funds that are coming out of my paycheck after I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It depends on how quickly your employer and the creditor respond to the communication sent to them about your bankruptcy filing. Often the garnishment can stop before the next payday if the employer finds out before the deadline for processing the paychecks.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters