QUESTION

How long does it take to get the paperwork if I show my discharge of chapter 7 on my credit report?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
i
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I think you might be asking how long it takes your discharge to appear on your credit report, but I am not sure. Since I do not work at any of the major credit reporting agencies, I cannot say for sure, but my experience is that this complex information is processed in less than 3 months.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you listed your credit reports for notices in the case, about a week. If you didn't then it depends on when a creditor informs them.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters