QUESTION

How long does it take to start bankruptcy proceedings once I hire a lawyer. How much will it cost?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am worried that I will lose my home, as I am almsot 3 months over due.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your are concerned with losing your home, you should immediately consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer free initial consultations.  Each bankruptcy attorney is different in both efficiency and price so you may want to consult several. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters