QUESTION

How long is it before credit card companies turn a client over to collection agencies?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
How long is it before credit card companies turn you over to collection agencies if you are behind? If I make arrangements with a collection agency, can I still file for bankruptcy in a few months?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Usually after 90 days.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
There is no actual time frame when a credit agency will begin to use a collection agency, however it usually will be anywhere between 3-6 months. In addition, you asked when you can file bankruptcy even if you have agreements to pay the credit agency and the answer is anytime. Credit agencies can not dictate when or if you file bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Within 90 to 180 days after the last payment is typically when creditors turn over accounts to collection agencies. Making arrangements with a collection agency does not prevent you from being able to later file for bankruptcy protection. It is not uncommon for debtors make arrangements with creditors, which later prove to be unmanageable for various reasons.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no way to predict. They may take 2-3 months or never. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually between 3-6 months after default.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file bankruptcy at any time, including upon collection agencies you may have made prior agreements to repay with. Credit card companies can turn over their collections immediately if they chose to, but I would say the average is about 3 months or more.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. U can make arrangements with a credit card co re pymt and then file for bankruptcy later. However, unless your really sure a pymt plan will work, best to not waste more money and just file for bankruptcy protection now.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Usually 3-6 months. See an attorney before paying anything.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
It typically takes several months before a credit card company will turn a client over to a collection agency. In most cases, the credit card holder will receive one or more telephone calls and/or written notices before the account will be turned over to a collection agency. The credit card holder will then typically receive one or more telephone calls and/or written notices from the collection agency. If you are planning on filing bankruptcy, there is really no reason for concern until you are sued by or on behalf of the credit card company. In most cases, you will be able to obtain further delay of several months by simply filing an answer to the complaint. It is only when you are close to trial (approximately 60 days or less before the trial date) that you need to seriously consider the bankruptcy option or attempt to settle with the plaintiff.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters