QUESTION

How long until I receive money on a garnishment after the exemption hearing?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I filed a garnishment on my ex-wife for money she owes me. She filed an exemption on it so we had a hearing and she lost. She has been garnished twice and I have not received any money.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The party or institution that you filed the garnishment against usually waits until the appeal period (21 days) passes before they pay the money. If the money was ordered to be paid into the court it will probably take some extra time for the court to process the money and send it to you, if this does not happen within a week after the 21 days go by you should probably contact the court clerk and ask when they are going to send the money. If it was ordered that the money be paid directly to you, you should contact the garnishee defendant after 21 days elapse to find out when they are going to pay.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you need to talk to an attorney. There is no way to answer your question without a lot more information.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
It depends on the garnishing agencies. If we went through the local constables office, it usually took about six weeks for us to receive a check. You can always call to check on it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Her filing her motion/objection to the garnishment stayed the garnishee defendant's obligation to pay forward the money. Make sure the garnishee defendant has received the order denying her request so it knows to pay the garnishment.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
In New Jeresy the garnishment usually goes to a Sheriff for the county where you filed it. Contact them to see why there is a delay.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Typically it will take 21 to 28 days from the garnishment to receive your money. In your case from the date of the hearing.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at James T. Dunn P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the garnishee and give them a copy of the courts ruling. A garnishee order is the proper document. That directs the garnishee to pay the funds over.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Brett Alexander Pedersen
Within 45 days or so of the garnishment.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Contact the garnishing agency. If it is the Sheriff, I believe in NJ they distribute quarterly.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters