QUESTION

How long until my bankruptcy fall off my credit so I can rent an apartment?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I am newly divorced and have had a bankruptcy a few years ago. I applied to get an apartment and I was denied because of my bankruptcy. When will this not affect my chances of leasing an apartment?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Keep looking, you will find one. Not every apartment manager will be so mean. The bankruptcy will come off your credit report after 10 years.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy its the Biggest excuse in the book that landlords will use when they don't want to rent to someone. Bankruptcy has nothing to do worth getting an apartment.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Go somewhere else.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
BK will stay on your credit report for 10 years. You may have to come up with 1st and last month's rent and a deposit. Some landlords care more about a BK on your report than others. Keep shopping.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
If its a Chapter 7 BKY, then it can legally stay on your credit report for a period of 10 years from the date of discharge; generally, however, the longer you are out from the date of discharge the better off you are, PROVIDED, HOWEVER, your credit is showing improvement.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Federal law allows a bankruptcy to remain on a credit report for 10 years. However, few landlords actually worry about renting to a tenant that has filed bankruptcy. Instead, the landlords are looking for prior evictions, utility turnoffs and other credit issues relating to them. Are you sure the bankruptcy isn't being used as an excuse not to rent to you?
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Bankruptcy remains on the Credit Report for 7 to 10 years.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Keep looking. Many landlords will lease you an apartment if you have the ability to pay. They can confirm employment (VOE - verification of employment) and verification of mortgage. You may have to pledge additional security such as an extra 30 days rent. There would be a lot of empty space if every landlord denied a lease on the basis of someone having poor credit; people with good credit can buy a house.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Up to 10 years after, perhaps. Usually at least 7 years.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
These are two separate questions. Your bankruptcy will be on your credit report for 10 years. As to when you will be able to rent an apartment, that is an individual decision made by the person renting the apartment. I always advise my clients to be up front with people about their bankruptcy, before filling out the credit application. Some people have a bias against individuals who have filed for bankruptcy. When they obtain your credit report, they will see the bankruptcy and they deny you credit (whether it is for an apartment or a credit card). Others are more thoughtful and consider your situation and your character. They may approve credit for you after considering the whole person. The advantage of telling people up-front that you have filed a bankruptcy petition is that the person with the bias will tell you that you are not eligible and they will not purchase a credit report (because your will not have authorized the report). Excessive inquiries can hurt your credit scores, so you don't want unnecessary credit inquiries to show up on your credit report.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters