QUESTION

How long will bankruptcy take for the divorce to be finalized in FL?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
We have settled on our divorce waiting on judge to sign. We agreed to file bankruptcy together as part of divorce agreement. He is giving me his 401k. Will I get that money when chap13 is over and judge signs divorce? We haven't met with bankruptcy lawyer yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Once the divorce is final you will have to file separately, which might mean that you can file a chapter 7 instead of a chapter 13. You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney immediately. It takes months to get all the documents prepared, usually.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters