QUESTION

How long will it take to get my car title after my bankruptcy is paid in full?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am paying my chapter 13 BK off in November 16. How long after it is paid will it take to get my car title?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

That depends on how efficient the lender will be in sending you the certificate that the lien is satisfied. They are supposed to move fast, but they might not. A clear letter from you to them sent as soon as you get your Ch. 13 discharge might help. Include a stamped self-addressed envelope in which they can send you the paper. (Once you have the release or notice of satisfaction, you can bring it down to an office of the Bureau of Motor Vehicles and they will issue a clean title.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Usually, it takes a couple weeks. As long as you haven't moved and forgotten to update your address.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Depends on when your Plan pays off your car note. Typically, when you pay a car note off during your Plan, the lender is paid after your legal fees and any tax debt are paid.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters