QUESTION

How long will my fiance be affected if I filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy in November 2011 and plan to get married in 2012. How will my fiance be afftected? We will not live together initially and there will be no financial support until we live together.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Daniel James Wilson
Your fiance should not be effected at all.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
When filing for joint credit the bankruptcy of one spouse will show up on the credit report. This doesn't happen if you apply for credit in the sole name of the non-filer.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He ought not be affected unless he has a joint debt with you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Huntsville, AL at Ferguson & Ferguson
Update Your Profile
If you don't have any debts together, then there should not be any effect on your fiance if you file.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are unmarried and not living together during your bankruptcy, your fiance should remain unaffected by your filing. However, he will be included as a household member should you marry or begin living together and his income will be included in determining whether you qualify under Chapter 7 or how much you should pay in a Chapter 13 plan. This is just the kind of bankruptcy planning that requires the assistance of qualified counsel. Congratulations on your pending nuptials.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
She will not be affected.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your debt is your debt; your fiance will not be affected - ever.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy will have no effect on your fiance. I assume you did not have any joint debt. Of course if you apply jointly for credit your credit will be involved to obtain a new joint loan.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
She will not be affected directly. There may be interest and down payment issues if you both want to make a joint purchase. However, your bankruptcy will not impact her credit score or credit worthiness.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your fiance should not have any issue unless you make a joint credit application. There might be some cross over following your residing together and post marriage but generally the credit scores of individuals are calculated separately
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Heineman Law Office
Update Your Profile
If your fiance was not on any of your debts listed in the bankruptcy, then she should not be affected. I assume that your question is the effect of the bankruptcy on her credit score. Credit scores are based on individuals; Spouses should not affect each other's scores, in general. At the same time, closely watch your score after you marry, as credit reporting agencies errantly place a spouse's debt onto the other spouse's report. Also, if you give our fiance a companion card when you obtain a credit card, you may affect each other's credit, if you become delinquent in making payments. If you want one of you two to have a decent score, then avoid joint debts for a while.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
She should not be affected by your bankruptcy. Once you are married, she will only be affected to the extent that you apply for joint credit. So if you go to buy a house together, the credit application would be affected by your bankruptcy. However, if she applies for credit in her name only, your bankruptcy will not affect her at all.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy is reported on the Debtor's credit report only, it is not reported on a fiance' or new spouse's credit report. If you apply for a joint loan in the future, then your bankruptcy would come up. Bankruptcies can be reported "up to ten years." However, some credit unions or some types of government insured loans (such as VA, FHA) will offer credit after waiting two years. For some high interest lenders, the wait time is less, some as low a six months.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters