QUESTION

How long would I have in my home after my first missed payment this November. I have two small children. Will this affect the amount of time I have in

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Many, many months, but it depends on each county.  Try to call the bank.  They may give you a forebearance or other offer that allows you to keep the home.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2016 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters