QUESTION

How many days after a judgement has been filed against you for to file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There is no maximum or minimum time to file for bankruptcy on a judgment.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
There is no waiting time as such although some would say that filing your petition within 90 days of entry of judgment is best. Consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file the Bankruptcy ASAP.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can file anytime you are eligible for bankruptcy. Before a judgment, after a judgment, or during the time a court case is pending. However, if this judgment relates to an offense committed while intoxicated or from committing a criminal offense, the debt may be ineligible to be eliminated in bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Does not matter.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Next day.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
There is no official time limit. A judgment creditor may albeit in collection within 6 years. A writ usually takes at least 10 days to obtain and serve.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters