QUESTION

How many days after my meeting of creditors can I add additional creditors?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
Also, how many days do I have to finish my pre-discharge class? I know best to do asap, but I need to know if after my meeting with my trustee, do I have at least 45 days? Thanks.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

60 days until the case closes. Do it asap. Don't wait.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do both immediately.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You have up until the day before your discharge to add creditors, which is usually about 60 days after the meeting with the Trustee. You must complete your pre-discharge debtor education class within 45 days after the meeting with the Trustee.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can continue to add creditors up until the day your case is closed, but obviously it will delay the closing of your case, so the sooner you get all your creditors added in, the better. The courts may close your case in as little as 60 days after your 341 meeting ends if you do not file your paperwork with the certificate of the financial management class. This requirement can be easy to overlook which is why every attorney will urge you to complete the requirement immediately. If your case is closed without a discharge, you will have to pay a $260 fee to reopen the case to file the certificate. That can be kind of an expensive lesson to learn.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes, but you can only add debts that were incurred prior to the day your case was filed.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You may add creditors at any time prior to discharge, but remember to mail them the notice of bankruptcy. You may take the post filing course any time prior to discharge also, but remember to file it with the court.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Until the case is closed.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters