QUESTION

how many days do you usually get to catch up before action can happen??

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
I assume you mean that you are in default on your mortgage and you are wondering when you can expect to be sued. I've had some clients that have been sued as little as 45 days after a default and some that have defaulted over 3 years ago and have yet to be sued.  Be advised that once you are in arrears your future payments may not be applied to reduce interest and payments, but may be held in a suspense account.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters