QUESTION

How many days prior to a non-jury forclosure trial does a plaintiff have to file a Witness and Exhibit List?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I am scheduled for a non-jury foreclosure trial June 18th. the plaintiff (mortgage company) filed a Witness and Exhibit List June 11th and I received notification today June 14th. I have not had a chance to review what they are using as an exhibit even though I have requested copies in a mediation. Shouldn't I be allowed more time to respond? What is the law? Florida 6th Judicial Court is where this case resides.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This usually  spelled out in a pre trial order
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters