QUESTION

How many times can I abate a late payment in a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy case?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy case filed 02/2011. I have since lost my job and have not been able to replace the job. With my husband's income we can not afford the payment. I received an order to dismiss that I want to object to, but my attorney will not until $1788.00 is payed, which we do not have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Layton, UT at Jeremy Atwood Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can abate payments up to the value you can show are necessary under the circumstances so long as the abatements do not push your payments out longer than the maximum 60 months allowed.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters