QUESTION

How many times can you file bankruptcy and will it be easy?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Can not get home a loan for $25,000. Tried not late yet but will be soon.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Chapter 7 once every 8 years; chapter 13 repeatedly, or at least until a judge limits you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
There is no set number. I have a web article about refiling.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a Chapter 7 once every eight years. You can file a Chapter 13 sooner. It is a bit complicated. I would pay a lawyer for one hour of their time and do this right!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Derek W. Freeman
You can file a bankruptcy 8 years after receiving a chapter 7 discharge, or 6 years after filing a chapter 13 case. As for whether it will be easy, that depends on how familiar you are with bankruptcy law. You don't sound very knowledgeable of it, so it will probably be very difficult for you. That is why there are lawyers who represent people in bankruptcy. You should contact one.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can file a Chapter 7 after 8 years from a previous Chapter 7 or 4 years from a previous Chapter 13.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
There is no limit, but there are times between which you cannot obtain a discharge.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Law Attorney serving Vista, CA at Ralph L. Williams
Update Your Profile
You can file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and obtain a discharge every 8 years.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
It's not the number of times that matters. You can only file Chapter 7 if your last Chapter 7 was 8 years ago or more. Call a lawyer now to discuss your options. You can file Chapter 13 (payment plan) if you can't file Chapter 7 yet.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy law does not impose a limit to the number of times a person can file. The ability to obtain a discharge in a Chapter 7 is restricted to once every 8 years. If a case is filed and no discharge is awarded, it is possible that the court could restrict a debtor from being eligible to file again for a certain period of time if the court decides prior filings were not in good faith.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Ch 7 every 8 years if you are in NY.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can file bankruptcy successfully as many times as federal law allows which currently is not more often than every 8 years. That is for Chapter 7 only.? Its an incredibly complex and difficult process that is not even remotely easy to do on your own. You need an experienced bankruptcy attorney who knows the state and federal exemption laws and works with them daily.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters