QUESTION

How many times can you file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
Is there a limit on how many times you can file bankruptcy? If you filed jointly 7 years ago can you file again?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Derek W. Freeman
There is no limit to the number of times you can file bankruptcy. However, if you file again shortly after getting a discharge in a bankruptcy, you will not be entitled to receive another discharge. The waiting period for a chapter 7 is 8 years, so in your case you cannot file a chapter 7 and expect to receive a discharge, if your previous case was also a chapter 7 and you received a discharge in that case. The waiting period is different for a chapter 13.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The only limit to the number of times you can file bankruptcy is the length of your life and the type of bankruptcy you file. If you previously filed a Chapter 7, you must wait 8 years to file another chapter 7. You can always file a Chapter 13 case, assuming you qualify, but you would have to file at least 4 years after your previous Chapter 7 case if you want to discharge your debts in a subsequent Chapter 13.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Every 8 years in NY for a CH 7.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Chapter 7 bankruptcies must wait 8 years before you can file again. It's as short as two years if you've filed other chapters.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are definitely limitations in the number of times that an individual can file for bankruptcy protection. I would suggest that you confer with a bankruptcy attorney to determine whether or not you have any options to potentially seek another discharge.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Every 8 years for a chapter 7.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
You can file chapter 7 bankruptcy 8 years after the filing date of the last one. Chapter 13 (consolidation) has different rules. Call a bankruptcy lawyer to discuss your options.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters