QUESTION

How many years can you file again if you have filed bankruptcy before?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a 2nd chapter 7 after 8 years. You can file a chapter 13 after 4 years.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
8 years between filing dates for chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on several factors. If you filed a chapter 7 then you must wait 8 years before filing the next chapter 7. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Louisville, KY at Thornhill & Holt, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file Chapter 7 eight years after you successfully filed the pervious Chapter 7, or 6 years after you filed and completed a Chapter 13. You can file for Chapter 13 protection anytime, but in order to get a discharge (have the remaining debt wiped out), it has to be 4 years after you successfully filed a Chapter 7, or 2 years after you received a previous Chapter 13 discharge.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
8 years for Chapter seven and four years for chapter 13
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
If filed a Chapter 7 and a Discharge was entered, 8 years from the date of filing of the prior case.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Eight years to file for a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 that doesn't payoff 100 percent of debt.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you filed a Chapter 7 before and received a discharge, you may file again after 8 full years. If you need bankruptcy protection and 8 years haven't elapsed, you may get protection in a Chapter 13.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
If you're talking about just chapter 7 followed by another 7, then the rule is 8 years.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
If your previous case was filed under Chapter 7, you must wait 8 years after it was filed to file another Chapter 7. However, you only need to wait 4 years to re-file under Chapter 13 and be eligible for a discharge of your debts. If your previous case was filed under chapter 13, then you must wait 6 years after the case was filed to file a Chapter 7 case. However, you are eligible to file another Chapter 13 case after only 2 years.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
8 years from date of discharge you can file again.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Standard is 8 years between chapter 7 petitions
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Finance Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Robert Russell Law Office
Update Your Profile
It depends. What was the prior bankruptcy and did you receive a discharge? Assuming you received a discharge, it is 8 years between Chapter 7 cases. It's 4 years between a prior 7 and a desired Chapter 13 (if you want a discharge in the 13). There are other rules that can apply for other scenarios.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If you filed a chapter 7 you must wait more than eight years from the filing date before you are eligible to file another chapter 7 and receive a discharge of debt.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you filed before and what chapter you are going to file now.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters