QUESTION

How much debt do I have to have endure to file bankruptcy?

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
Hi! I have $15,000 in debt and want to file for bankruptcy but was told I don't have enough debt- that I need at least $20,000 to file. Is this true? Please get back to me at your earliest convenience.
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
There is absolutely no dollar requirement for filing chapter 7. The issue is one of advisability depending on your income. Many people file with debt of $15,000.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
That is not true. There is no minimum amount of debt to file bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Milton Toro Marquez
There is not a set amount of debt that is required to file for bankruptcy. There are other factors that will come into play such as household income and other things. Please contact an attorney for a review of your case.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
There is no specific amount of money you need to be in debt. Sometimes $15,000 is plenty and sometimes $20,000 is not nearly enough. It depends upon the circumstances. The consideration really is what will happen to you if you do not file, if you just default on your debt and continue living. ?Bankruptcy professionals can help you sort out what the considerations are. One thing you may not be considering is this. If you file bankruptcy, you can't do it again for 8 years. It is like you have one bullet and you need to save it for the right time, the time when not firing it is worse than not having it anymore. h
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
There is no minimum amount of debt that you need to have in order to file bankruptcy. However, if the amount owed is within your ability to pay you shouldn't file bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It can be any amount of money.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your question is really a practical question, not a legal one. There is no requirement to have a certain amount of debt before you file for bankruptcy. However, bankruptcy can be expensive and it will adversely affect your credit rating. So, as a practical matter, you should not file a bankruptcy without REALLY needing to. Having said that, $15,000.00 is not very much debt.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
That is not true. There is no "limit" as to how little or how much you can have to file Chapter 7.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Not true. I ask prospective clients: "Is there a realistic chance you can pay this debt within the next five years?" If not, consider BK.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Probably true. The real question is whether it will help you financially or if you are so badly off that you need to file even though you won't clear alot of debt.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy: Creditor Attorney serving Grand Island, NE at Milner Neuhaus & Judds
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum. Usually, if a person has less than $10,000 we try to look at other options.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum amount you need in order to file for bankruptcy. But, sometimes there are other ways to work out credit card debt and avoid bankruptcy. Check with the folks at National Foundation of Consumer Credit Counselors: www.NFCC.org. Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
For a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, there is no minimum or maximum amount of debt. Consult with an attorney to get the full story.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
There is no "minimum" amount required for declaring bankruptcy. A potential debtor should compare his potential earnings to his overall debt. Most clients with only $15,000 in debt, assuming they are employed/employable, are best off pursuing debt negotiation with their creditors. It of course depends on your particular facts and circumstances. Timing in Bankruptcy is very important, so be sure and consult with a qualified attorney before incurring any further debt (or if you anticipate a large receipt of cash via inheritance etc).
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum amount to file bankruptcy. An example would be a person with $9000 in debt, however, they are being sued and about to be garnished. They will be coming in to see me to stop it. A garnishment in Ohio is 25% of your paycheck.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
You can file for bankruptcy when you have debts that you are unable to pay for. So, it depends on the amount of your income.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
You could file with only $15,000 of debt, but try to avoid it. Many creditors may let you pay less on the debt. The years is a long time to have the bankruptcy on your credit record. Only file as a last resort. Good luck to you.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no limit as to how much debt you must have before filing for bankruptcy. However, it is a decision that should not be made lightly. Bankruptcy will get you out of the debt, and many people would not want to file on only a small amount. It's really up to you and whether or not you would ever be able to pay the debt you owe. You must contact a consumer credit counselling agency before you file and have them go over your financial circumstances with you.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
No, that is not true. There is no minimum amount of debt required for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. There are maximums permitted for certain types of bankruptcy, but no minimums.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Filing bankruptcy is a major decision and has great effects on your future. It should not be done with absolute necessity. Given the amount of debt it would perhaps be better for you to consult with an attorney and make a effort to restructure the debts without resorting to bankruptcy. No firm advise can be given without full knowledge of your situation.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
There is no dollar limit with regard to filing a bankruptcy. Depending on your income or the amount of your debt will determine which Chapter you will file.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. How much debt you have at the time of filing is entirely up to you. Of course, if you owe less than what it would cost to file the bankruptcy, you probably should not file; however, people have filed for $4000 or less or sometimes the filing is not because they have debt they cannot afford, but because they do not want to lose property, which the automatic stay that goes into effect upon filing may help them to retain. You should consult a qualified attorney at your earliest convenience.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum amount of debt needed to file bankruptcy. I suggest you consult with a bankruptcy attorney to discuss the details of your specific situation.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters