QUESTION

How much debt must you be in before you can file for bankruptcy and can state debt be included in your bankruptcy. How much does it cost to file. I''m

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I am from Ohio and some reason it won''t let me even see Ohio to pick it for my state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
There is no minimum amount of debt required to file a bankruptcy case.  It's a matter of the benefit to you of filing, and that can only be determined by having a comprehensive consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area. As for the cost, that depends on the complexity of your case, what chapter you're filing, and which attorney you choose.   There is no fixed rate.  Most attorneys offer free initial consultations and will give a fee quote at that time. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters