QUESTION

how much does it cost to file a ch.13? how do I calculate my payments for my payment plan?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
how much does it cost to file a ch.13? how do I calculate my payments for my payment plan? My income yearly is 22000 and I owe 100000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The filing fee for a Chapter 13 is $310.  If you are asking what attorneys fees are, that depends on a number of factors.  Most bankruptcy attorneys charge the same amount for the initial components of a Ch. 13 case.  Part of those fees can be taken from your monthly plan payments.  So the real issue is how much you need to pay prior to filing your case, and that will depend on what your plan payments are going to be. Calculating your plan payments is extremely complex and requires an experienced bankruptcy attorney to do the analysis after being provided with all the necessary information on your income, expenses, assets and asset values, debts and other data.  If you reside in Los Angeles, Ventura, Santa Barbara, or Orange counties, I would be happy to give you a free consultation to go over your options and answer your questions.   If interested, click here to prepare for and schedule an appointment.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2017 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters