QUESTION

How much does it cost to file for bankruptcy and where to start?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I cannot pay my debts anymore and it is very hard for me. How much does it cost for bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The court filing fee for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy i $335.00. It's best to retain an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. Their fees are all over the place, from a low of about $1,000 to a high of about $3,500. (Avoid the low end: you will likely not be hiring someone who really knows how to do it effectively.)
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The filing fee is $335, you have to take two online courses that should cost about $10 each (if they want more, find a cheaper course) and the attorney fee will probably run about $1,000?
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you have to ask, you probably can't afford to file bankruptcy, and if you can't afford to file, you probably don't need to file. Not being able to pay your debts alone isn't a sufficient reason to file bankruptcy. Your legal fee, plus court costs will probably come to something in the range of $2,000. So unless you have $20,000 in debts to eliminate in bankruptcy, you aren't getting bang for your buck.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
There is no "one price fits all" for a bankruptcy. Each case is different. Most bankruptcy attorneys will give you a free in-person consultation.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming your case is a consumer bankruptcy, and it is a standard type case, I charge a flat fee of $1,500 plus costs. I generally get a retainer of $500 up front, and the balance over the next ninety days. You can refer all creditor calls to me in the meantime. Me and my staff will guide you carefully and compassionately through the entire process (go to my Website and look at the testimonials, not to mention tons of information about bankruptcy). I have successfully filed THOUSANDS of bankruptcies, so I know I can help you.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
The filing fee is $335. To have an attorney handle your case you should expect to pay a flat fee. This can range from less than $1000 to much more depending on who you use.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
The filing fee for Chapter 7 is $335.00. The attorney fees can vary by location, attorney and complexity of the case. Most bankruptcy attorneys offer free phone or in-person consultations where you can get a quote for filing. You should definitely shop around for an attorney, but you should definitely not select your attorney based on price alone.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters