QUESTION

How much is a credit card and utility bankruptcy cost?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently able to make my mortgage payments, and only have credit card debt of $20,000 and utilities of $2,000
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

The cost of bankruptcy depends on the complexity of your case to an attorney - not the amount or types of debt that you have.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Burton J. Green
Your debt does not prevent you from filing bankruptcy. There is no statutory fee to be paid to an attorney. Those fees will depend on the attorney you hire. However, the filing fee paid to the bankruptcy clerk for the filing is the same no matter where you file: $306 for chapter 7 and $299 for chapter 13.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Attorney fees for bankruptcy vary from one attorney to another and vary as to locales. One option is to "fee shop" using the telephone. However, the amount of fees should not be the only consideration. The degree of personal service and expertise also varies. You can also check the local bar association for names. The State Bar has a list of certified specialists in your area.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what your question is. But you are on the right track in that you are educating yourself about bankruptcy. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Mobile Home Law Attorney serving San Juan Capistrano, CA at Corfield Feld LLP
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy costs are relative to the time the attorney believes it will take to complete the file. The level of debt is relevant, as are the assets. One of the other factors is income and how it's earned. Self-employment can be time consuming to present to the court. The most simple bankruptcies are where the parties are traditionally employed and the debts are credit cards or medical. Those are less expensive.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
There is no such thing. Bankruptcy costs the same, regardless of your debt. It should cost your around $2500.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on your income and the amount of equity you have in your home, you may qualify to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. A Chapter 7 bankruptcy would discharge the debts owed to the credit card and utility companies.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy: Creditor Attorney serving Grand Island, NE at Milner Neuhaus & Judds
Update Your Profile
Fees for Bankruptcy vary widely among attorneys. I would suggest you call several and ask for their range of fees.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Every law firm has their own fee policy. Ask the attorney you wish to hire.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
The court filing fee for Chapter 7 is $306.00. For Chapter 13 it is $281.00 For a quote on the attorney fee, there are a few more things that I would need to know about your situation.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A better question is if, under your circumstances, filing bankruptcy is warranted. It is a big decision and has effect long into the future. I would seek counsel and advice prior to making a decision.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
The court filing fee for bankruptcy is currently $306. Attorney fees normally range somewhere between $1500-2500.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The filing fee for a chapter 7 is $306. Attorneys fees vary. You can file bankruptcy and keep the home as long as you pay the mortgage. You can get out of the credit card debt and most all other debt.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
child support Attorney serving Northborough, MA at Aaron Hutchins
Update Your Profile
Cost of bankruptcy not determined by which debts you choose to include. It's a fixed, flat fee regardless of how many creditors you include.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters