QUESTION

How much of my wife’s inheritance will they take in my bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am 4 years and 1 month into a chapter 13 bankruptcy joint with my wife. Her mom recently passed away, and her share of the life insurance is $28,000. There is another $46,000 coming at some point, $20,000 of it tax free, and approximately $100,000 eventually after sale of mom in law’s house. I have about $13,000 in bankruptcy payments remaining. I am disabled, and recently lost my job due to this disability. I have another job, but at about 1/4 the money. I know this money must be declared to the trustee. The life Insurance company said that we could take disbursement next September after my bankruptcy is discharged. Is that legal? This is my wife's money, the bankruptcy was my fault, not hers.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The trustee will take the entire inheritance or the amount required to pay off the unsecured creditors 100%. It doesn't matter which spouse ran up the debts, since you filed a joint bankruptcy; each spouse is equally responsible.? Inherited funds are part of the bankruptcy as of the date when your wife had the right to receive them (the date of her mother's death) not the date when she receives the funds. Your bankruptcy attorney should have spoken to you about inheritances and, upon finding out about your wife's situation, should have recommended that her mother establish a trust which would defer your wife's share until after the bankruptcy is over. If your bankruptcy attorney didn't cover this important item, they've committed malpractice and your wife may be able to recover some or all the funds she'll lose to the bankruptcy from the lawyer.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Call and ask your attorney.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Even if the bankruptcy was your fault, the petition was joint. Her inheritance should be applied.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
You haven't said whether your wife has, or has not, filed jointly with you. If she has not filed jointly with you, and you live in a community or marital property state like Wisconsin, the inheritance is her separate property (unless you have a marital property agreement stating otherwise), and the bankruptcy court has nothing to do with it. Assuming she has filed jointly with you, then I think you must notify the Ch. 13 Trustee about the inheritance. Putting off the payout date will not make any difference, since she is entitled to the inheritance now. Please keep in mind that you can try to exempt some part of the inheritance if you must declare it. I also strongly suggest you locate an experienced bankruptcy lawyer in your area, and consult him or her. It's almost always worth the investment, especially when the issue involves a fairly large amount of money.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord & Tenant Attorney serving Thibodaux, LA at The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy trustee has the right to take all of it until your unsecured creditors are paid their entire claims, 100% not what you proposed to pay them. The insurance company can delay payment all it wants, the thing that matters is when the right to the money was acquired so technically the case can be held open until the money is received. In fact, the trustee, if he wanted, could get a court order to have the money distributed properly instead of this one year wait. If $13,000 pays all creditors 100% of their allowed claims, the trustee will only take enough to pay all allowed claims plus the trustee commissions. If $13,000 is only what is needed to pay off your plan and your plan pays less than 100% to unsecured creditors, the trustee will take all funds necessary to pay your unsecured creditors 100% plus trustee commissions. You need to address this with your bankruptcy attorney to make sure this is done properly and to protect as money as possible, if you eventually are allowed to keep any of it.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Being in bankruptcy is a choice, and it is a choice your Wife made along with you. You can always drop out of a Chapter 13 if you decide you cannot live with the requirements of the Chapter 13. Unless you are paying 100% of all claims filed in your Chapter 13 case, it is possible that the bankruptcy trustee will be entitled to take every penny your Wife inherits to pay off the debts up to the point where all your debt is paid. There may be strategies to resolve this issue, but the devil will be in the details, so consult with your attorney and get a second opinion.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Life insurance proceeds in Nevada are exempt. Everything else that is inherited must go into the plan.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters