QUESTION

How much time do I have to file my opposition to their motion to their motion to compel?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I filed a civil suit against Transunion. Their PRO HAC vice attorney filed a motion to compel (interrogation and production of documents) on 8/6/14 and was scheduled a hearing on 8/14/14. That's 6 court days. The judge granted their motion to compel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This is not a question that can be answered in the abstract. Generally you need to respond to a motion BEFORE it is granted. You can move for reconsideration if you were not able to. I suggest that you obtain an attorney. There are statutory fees for this sort of case and most attorneys who practice in the area will take a case for the fee award, without cost to you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters