QUESTION

How much will filing bankruptcy cost me and how soon can it be done?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I owe about $10,000-15,000 to credits/banks how much will the total amount be after bankruptcy is filed and how fast can it be done
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The court filing fee is currently $306. Attorney fees average about $2000 but will depend on your situation. You also have to spend about another $50 to take the required credit counseling and debtor education courses. The petition can be filed immediately in emergency situations or soon after the required information has been obtained and course has been completed.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy can be filed very quickly if necessary. Cost depends upon the attorney.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
A bankruptcy can be filed within days, or on an emergency basis less. A fee will be about $1,200 or more for many attorney's plus the filing fees.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
For a chapter 7 bankruptcy, the filing fee is $306. You also have to take an Internet (or phone) class before you file and that is typically $25. Then the biggee is attorney fees. It depends on what part of the state you are in. I am in the Sacramento area and I charge $1400 (and up depending upon complexity, that is, how hard I have to work). The bay area and LA areas are more. Valley and rural areas are less. In my office the answer to the question, when can we file is how fast can you get me 100% of the data needed, pay the fees and take the class plus one or two days.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters