QUESTION

How often does the plaintiff file waivers to remove a stay so they can continue a foreclosure suit?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in a foreclosure. I plan on filing for Bankruptcy Ch. 7. How often does the Plaintiffs file "waivers" in order to remove the "stay" so they can continue with the foreclose suit? Also, how often do the Judges grant them? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A waiver is not filed. A motion to lift the stay is filed. Frequently, in probably almost every case.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters