QUESTION

How quickly can a mortgage company evict you after a sheriff sale?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

They have to file an unlawful detainer action with the Court. It could take up to 3-4 weeks if you fight it to delay it.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
You have six months either to move or to repay the amount the?company bid at the sale (there are companies that will refinance you).
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters