QUESTION

How quickly can I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I want to file for bankruptcy and get it over with. How quickly can I file for bankruptcy and be done with the entire process?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

You can file as soon as all of your financial information is in order. Chapter 7 is done in about 4 months, chapter 13 in 3 to 5 years.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file within a day or two.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Foothill Ranch, CA
3 Awards
You can file for Bankruptcy immediately in theory, it depends how long it takes you to get all of your paperwork together. There is a minimum of 120 days that must pass in Bankruptcy before you will receive your discharge. By statute, it will never be shorter than that in the Central District of California.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
You can file bankruptcy just as quick as you get everything together, including the petition, documentation, completion of schedules, attorney and filing fees.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2011 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Law Offices of James Wingfield
Update Your Profile
If your question is whether it is possible to file the case quickly, then the answer is yes. You can file a skeleton petition, but you will need to file all the remaining and supporting documentation necessary within 2 weeks of filing. If you go this route it is important to understand what information and documentation your attorney will need and be able to get all of the necessary documents together fairly quickly. If you are unable to put everything together in a timely fashion that your case will most likely be dismissed automatically at the end of the two week grace period. In my experience, unless there is a pending foreclosure that you need to stop, there is usually no reason to file in this manner. You should talk to an attorney about your specific situation sooner, rather than later, to determine whether there is a need to rush. Often rushing in without a solid strategy can be problematic for your case.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2011 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
A lot of it depends on you. Before you file you must complete a credit counseling course. Usually this is done on-line. There are lots of providers, your attorney will probably suggest one. My provider charges $36. Then you must, gather needed financial documents. Your attorney will need lots of information to prepare your petition. Documents include tax returns, six months of pay advices, credit reports, perhaps blue book car valuations, mortgage statements and lots of other stuff. In my experience this is a major bottleneck in getting the petition prepared for filing. Then you have to pay your bankruptcy attorney in full. If a client gets right on it a petition can be filed in a matter of days. Of course, it also depends on how busy your attorney is. I usually have 1020 cases in the pipeline. If your case is a Chapter 13 it will take a few months to get an approved plan.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2011 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
It takes four months from the date of filing to the date you get your discharge.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
The important date is filing date and that can be done in a week.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
A lawyer can file for bankruptcy for you the same day that you hire him/her, if that is what you need. A typical Chapter 7 case takes approximately 4 months, start to finish.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a process that can't be accelerated. First, a petition is filed. In about 5 weeks there is a required meeting of creditors to attend. After the meeting there is a 60 day period that creditors are allowed to object. After that time the discharge will be entered. The start to finish procedure takes about 4 months.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
As soon as you can get the documents to your lawyer including pay stubs, tax returns, and bills, and get your consumer counseling done.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
It will go far faster with a lawyer. A Chapter 7 depending on complexity can last from 4 months to a lifetime. A Chapter 13 will last 3 to 5 years.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
The filing may be completed with 24 hours after you complete documentation. The case will remain open for approximately 6 months depending on the situation.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Retain an experienced attorney. He or she will advise you of your options, explain the costs, request necessary information and prepare your case. We have been able to do same day filings if necessary. Also, you will have to do pre-filing debt counseling.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Longmont, CO at William Edward Zurinskas
Update Your Profile
You can file bankruptcy quickly assuming you can complete credit counseling and receive the certificate, fill out the bankruptcy forms, supply the necessary documents & information and pay the fees involved with the filng quickly.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcies can be filed 24/7 electronically by lawyers only. You will usually get a discharge in 6 months.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
A case is a minimum 90-120 days.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may file bankruptcy as fast you can get the proper paperwork to your bankruptcy attorney. The entire process takes about 4 months, however the automatic stay starts immediately.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
As soon as you can get yourself over to a lawyer's office for an appointment with all the money to pay the lawyer, the court filing fee of $299 for a Chapter 7 and the documents and complete the first course online (Credit Counseling).
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters