QUESTION

How should I answer a petition for partition of real estate?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I have received a Petition for Partition of Real Estate that my ex-husband and I own. How do I respond so that I am not going to be taken advantage of? I want to either sell it or for him to pay me an equitable amount for my interest.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
This is not something I ever recommend that a lay person handle themselves. Immediately contact an attorney with experience in such matters. You have limited time because your ex-husband will get a default in 21 - 28 days depending on whether you were served in person or by certified mail.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must respond to the petition or a default will be entered against you.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
You will need a real estate lawyer to assist you. Partition actions are too complicated to handle on your own.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters