QUESTION

HOW SOON WILL A BANKRUPTCY BE DISMISSED IF SCHEDULE'S ARE NOT FILED

Asked on Dec 11th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I did not make it to court today to file the schedules of my bankruptcy, will my case get dismissed tomorrow morning?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on the local rules of the court in your jurisdiction as well as how quickly the clerk's office notices and processes the dismissal.  In the Central District of California you have 14 days from the petition filing date to file all the required missing documents and schedules.  If you do not, your case will be dismissed at some point thereafter.  It could happen the next day, or it could happen a week from then.  I would go ahead and try to file the documents and hope the case didn't get dismissed.  If your case was dismissed, there are ramifications for future filed cases, including a reduction in time you get protection of the automatic stay. Best thing to do of course would be to hire an experienced bankruptcy attorney to represent you. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters