QUESTION

How to prepare a Lift of Stay for federal court

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed a Civil Suit as Pro-Se aganist 2- Defendants in District Court 2 1/2 yrs. ago. Last week I filed a partial summay judgment on one of the Defendants, the other one was just a witness that I really did need. The court wrote me back and said the Defendant G.M.A.C that I didn't need and didn't owe me any money filed Bankrutpcy. So my partial summay judgment will not be heard becasue of the Bankruptcy. How can I get a lift of stay for G.M.A.C and drop them from this suit? Need case laws on how to draw it up in Federal Court. I really don't need GMAC at all they were named as Defendant just as a witness only.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should file a nonsuit as it pertains to GMAC to have them dropped from the lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters