QUESTION

How was my sister able to file bankruptcy if she fraudulently took money from my account?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
About 13 years ago my mother passed away and left me some money. My older sister was the guardian over my account because I was a minor at the time. While she was over my account she took money out of it without the permission of the courts, and she fraudulently spent the money while I was living with my dad. A lawyer was appointed and placed as the guardian over my money (what was left of it). That lawyer then file the judgment paperwork against her and it was approved by a judge. Here just presently I filed paperwork to garnish her checks at work, so that I could start getting back was owed to me, and that was approved. Then today I get a letter in the mail from her lawyer stating that she filed bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a bankruptcy attorney to determine whether you have a cause of action against her under 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(4 & 6) which could make the debt due to you non-dischargeable in her bankruptcy case.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
Because your sister had a judgment against her stating that she owed you money from the estate does not mean that she can't file Chapter 7 bankruptcy and have the debt, along with other debts, discharged. It is not clear in your inquiry whether she was convicted of criminal fraud or merely liable for the debt of misuse of estate funds. If it was not criminal fraud, she may have the debt discharged, similar to the discharge of credit card debts, medical debts, and other debts. You may want to contact the lawyer who handled the case or review paperwork to determine your rights, but it appears that she may have the debt discharged and not be subject to your garnishment action.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The facts that you state do not prevent her from filing a bankruptcy petition. However, the issue becomes - can she discharge her obligation to you in her bankruptcy? (If you obtain a judgment of non-dischargeability, you claim will still exist after she receives a discharge of her other debts.) You have the obligation to file a lawsuit (in bankruptcy it is called an Adversary Proceeding) against her to press your claim that what she owes you is non-dischargeable in her bankruptcy. There is a very limited time period in which you can file the AP, so your attorney needs to act quickly to file it. If you do not file the AP within the allowed time-frame, you could lose your right to press the claim of non-dischargeability and be limited to filing a regular claim in her bankruptcy. This answer was provided as a public service to a question posed on the Law Q & A website. The answer is based on the information provided and is limited to those facts. Additional information could change the context of the question and materially change the answer.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
A debt caused by fraud may be nondischargeable. That means her bankruptcy can delay but not get rid of it. However you can't sit on it: In order to get there you will likely need to file a claim against her bankruptcy estate and probably file an Adversary Proceeding to get it declared nondischargeable. Might need legal help.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to a good bankruptcy attorney experienced in creditor rights.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
She is free to file bankruptcy. The obligation she owes to you may or may not be dischargeable in her bankruptcy case. You should find the papers from your lawsuit against her and take them to a bankruptcy attorney to determine whether you have a claim to make for non-dischargeability. If you take no action in her bankruptcy proceeding then you will very likely lose all rights to collect from her at any time in the future. Do not delay - there are deadlines that are critical if you wish to object to discharge.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You will need to see a bankruptcy litigation attorney to determine if you have sufficient evidence to prove that this debt is not eligible to be discharged in bankruptcy. It is crucial that you act right away to do this because the deadlines in bankruptcy court are very short.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Your sister can file, but a. You can move to vacate the stay, and b. You can file an adversary complaint for non dischargeability so that her debt to you is not wiped out.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters