QUESTION

How will bankruptcy affect the credit of my ex?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have applied for divorce. I have my own apartment. House is in foreclosure. Credit card debit is out of control because of unemployment. If I were to apply for bankruptcy how would that affect my and my ex's credit debit and foreclosure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy does not affect the credit of a spouse or ex.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2011 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters