QUESTION

How will I be affected if my wife files for bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
If my wife files bankruptcy, how would that affect me?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Karla Lehn
There will be an issue if you have debt in common. Though she will discharge her obligation to the debt, if you are a co-debtor, you will still be held responsible.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Should have no effect what-so-ever
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You should not be affected if your wife files bankruptcy in her name alone, although your joint household income and expenses will have to be declared in her bankruptcy if you live together.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It should only affect you if you have joint debts or debts which you are both liable for. After she files BK the creditors will come to you for payment. I am happy to discuss the issue with you.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
It could affect jointly held assets. It will not affect your credit.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Advanced Litigation Services, Inc.
Update Your Profile
It will not affect you. You will still be responsible for all the debts in your name only.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You alone would be responsible for any debt in your names jointly (as you are now) but she wouldn't be responsible for any of them in the future.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse
If you have joint debt, the creditor can still look to you for payment. If you have joint assets, the assets are considered property of her bankruptcy estate and her share of the asset are an undivided interest in the whole. Your income and expenses are required to determine her eligibility because the Bankruptcy Code requires disclosure of all household income and expenses. Sometimes, mortgage companies will stop sending monthly statements to you, even though you are not a party to the bankruptcy. Your credit report may include a statement that a joint debt has been included in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Either spouse can file a bankruptcy. The non-filing spouse should not have credit affected.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Spencer Hale
There are many ways it could affect you in both positive and negative ways. For instance all the community debts could be discharged as to the community property, but you may also have some adverse affects on your property if it is not exempt.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Newburgh, NY at Edward Papa
Update Your Profile
You will still be responsible for any joint debts that will be discharged as to your wife only. If there are non exempt joint property, for example, joint bank accounts or other assets, that could be used to satisfy her creditors then you will want to make an appointment with your own counsel.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
Talk to a bankruptcy attorney about that
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
It may, especially if you have joint debts or assets, or if you and she have transferred property or money between each other in the past.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
Shouldn't affect you at all except that she'll have to show your income and expenses. Or if you have joint debts.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Unless you signed on the debt you will not be affected.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
All community property comes in to a spouse's bankruptcy estate. You could possibly lose assets to satisfy community debt. I highly recommend discussing the details with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Decision Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Daniel G. Shay
Update Your Profile
Your credit scores are separate and go by social security number unless someone pulls a joint credit report.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters