QUESTION

How will I be affected if we had a divorce and my ex filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex was awarded the house in the divorce. I was not on the note but signed a Texas Home Equity document. After the divorce, I signed the Special Warranty Deed's and Quit Stop Deed. He has now filed for Chapter 13. We have no "joint debt". How will this affect me with the house? When he had pre-foreclosure I was served papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Good news you can NEVER be held personally liable on a home equity loan it's against the Texas Constitution.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters