QUESTION

How will I be notified if someone files a proof of claim on my reopened bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife and I were discharged in a chapter 7 bankruptcy case two years ago. That case was reopened after we won a lawsuit. I know the creditiors have untill 8/3/12 to file a proof of claim.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may not be notified unless you are receiving notifications from the court of filings that occur in your reopened case. You might have to go to the bankruptcy court and look at the file to get the information you are asking about. If you had an attorney represent you in the bankruptcy case he or she should be receiving emails regarding things that are filed in the case and you could contact the attorney and ask if he or she has information regarding the claims that were filed. He or she might have to access the court records on Pacer if he or she had not received notice of the filing of claims and check to see what claims were filed and then give you a report.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You ask your attorney. You are not required to be notified.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Your bankruptcy attorney can access this information via the Court's electronic filing system. If you don't have an attorney, you register and get access to the PACER system, http://www.pacer.gov/ which will allow you to access the documents filed in your case. Also, there might a PACER terminal at the clerk's office that you can use.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
You can either check your electronic docket via the Pacer system, or you can check with your attorney. If you re-opened the case without an attorney, you should be getting a hard copy of any proof of claim filed.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You should check with your local clerk's office. After August 13 you can request a claims register to see the claims filed. The system is now and online system, so you could go to the clerk and they will show you how to look up the information on the computers they have available. There is an online system through what is called PACER but you would have to set up an account. So I would suggest checking with the clerk of court a few days after August 13.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney. All proofs of claim are public information. Your attorney will receive a copy the same time the court approves the filing.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Burton J. Green
The clerk of court should mail you a copy of the proof of claims filed. You can also go to the clerk's web site and see if there is any way for you to access your case on line. If not sure, then call the clerk's office and talk to the clerk assigned to your case.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should be notified by mail from the Bankruptcy Court and your bankruptcy attorney should also be notified. Should notify the attorney who represented you in your bankruptcy your concerns.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
The creditors you listed receive notice of the bankruptcy and must file claim with the Court for any debt you owe them. The bankruptcy Court will send you a notice of any proof of claim received.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Check the claims register with the bankruptcy clerk of court.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
You can track claims the same way you can track other documents. The best way, really, is to do it once. Wait for the deadline to pass, then go the PACER (on the Internet) or go into the court and ask to see the list of filed claims. Sometimes the trustee will help you with this, as well. If you have a lawyer, the lawyer should do this for you.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
All proofs of claim are on file with the bankruptcy court and are available to view. If you have an attorney, the attorney can electronically retrieve each claim from the court's website.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
You can sign up for a PACER account http://www.pacer.uscourts.gov and then use PACER to view all of the Proofs of Claim filed in your bankruptcy case.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Saedi Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can ask your attorney for a list of all creditors who have filed claims.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact the bankruptcy attorney that handled your case originally, who can monitor the case for you. If you can no longer contact him or her, you should find another attorney willing to work on your case. You can also contact the bankruptcy court clerk's office for your district and inquire how to access your case file. If you have any paperwork from your bankruptcy, it should tell you what district you are in so you can find their contact information.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know if you have a lawyer, the notice should be sent to him. If you don't have an attorney, the notice should be sent to you by mail or electronically? You should be able to check on line with the bankruptcy court.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably, but you can always check with the court.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Generally mailed to you or your attorney.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
You can check on filings in your case by logging into the court's ECF (electronic filing) system.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Your attorney should provide you with copies of the proof of claims. Otherwise, you can go on pacer to see if any have been filed.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters