QUESTION

How will my fiancee's bankruptcy filing affect me?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is in the final stages of a divorce. Her current husband wants to file bankruptcy on the business they built together. She obviously will be affected by this situation. Say we wed a year or two from now and she is apart of this bankruptcy how will this affect me financially? I assume that I too will be responsible for any debts correct?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
She should consult an attorney now to plan a course of action, because she might not qualify to file after you wed. However, her filing should not affect your credit,even if she waits until after you marry to file.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Her bankruptcy will not affect your credit score. You will not be responsible for any of her debts so long as you are not a co-signer.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your credit will not necessarily be affected by the bankruptcy of your fiance's ex-husband. However, certain steps can be taken to protect your credit.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
When your fiance files bankruptcy the debts will be discharged. You will not be responsible for the debts.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You will not be legally responsible for any of your fiancee's debts.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You will want to see a lawyer to do a prenuptial agreement and to make sure your finances are separate. Then things should be fine.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2011 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
In Indiana, a boyfriend/girlfriend is not responsible for debts incurred by the significant other and generally, one's credit is not affected by another's bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
You may enter the blissful state of matrimony with no worries. Your beloved's debts will be discharged and you will have no responsibility.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
She might want to file bankruptcy with him if there are joint debts and clear the decks for you. You are not responsible for old debt of hers upon marriage, but joint assets could be seized to satisfy a judgment.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters