QUESTION

How will you know who can have access to your bankruptcy public records?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How can I find out if someone is "spying" on my bankruptcy public records? And is that legal? I have the feeling somebody did. Thank You
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Your BK filing is a matter of public record, unless your case was officially "sealed" by the Court. It is not unlawful for someone to look at your BK file.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy court records are open to the public, anyone can access your bankruptcy records. The only records which are NOT available are your social security number and any records ordered sealed by the judge (it is very rare that the judge seals any bankruptcy records).
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Your bankruptcy filing is public record forever. As long as someone has a Pacer account they can pull it up. It will show on your credit report for 10 years just like any other negative notation.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy petition is a public record and can be accessed by anyone who registers for access on www.pacer.gov. I don't think there is any way to find out who looked at your particular petition. Technically, it might be possible, but practically it's probably not something that is done. Some papers filed with the court are not part of the public record, for example the Social Security Disclosure page (for obvious reasons) and any papers that are filed under seal, but that requires extra steps and only certain papers qualify for this special handling. Other documents attached as exhibits showing account numbers or social security number are redacted (meaning blacking out of social security number and other things like account numbers except for last 4 digits). Supporting documents sent to the Trustee are sent to Trustee directly and not available online. If you want to see exactly what is viewable, go to the website and look up your case.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Relief Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
Your bankruptcy papers are a public record and anyone can view them. I know of no way to prevent it or to discover who is looking at them.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is not spying to look at public records of the government. There is no way to know who looks at government records. These records are available at the courthouse and online for any & everyone to peruse. It is part of the price you pay for having filed bankruptcy. However, your social security number & the names of your minor children will be redacted & hidden from the view of prying eyes.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy records are public. Any person of the public can view them. There are certain things which are sealed, like Social Security Numbers, but those are separate documents. It is fully legal for the public to view public documents. Now, the website is set up that not just anyone can access these records, but if someone wanted to and they jumped through those hoops, they could view your case documents.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Public records are just that - records open to the public. Anyone can legally review public records at any time.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy filings are public records. Anyone can check on them.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Bankruptcy filings are public information, and as such the document are available to anyone who chooses to view them.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Detroit Lawyers, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The information in your bankruptcy is public record and can be accessed on the court's ECF website with a proper log-in or in person at the bankruptcy court. Since the records are public, it is legal to access them.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy records are Public Information. There is no privacy accorded to them.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters