QUESTION

How would I know if bankruptcy is the best option for me?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
A good question. Discuss it with a skilled bankruptcy lawyer which means in part one who does not need your fees to pay the rent or the secretary. There are too many considerations pro and con to review here.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You are asking a very broad question, and it takes a great deal of thought and time to give an answer. If you have to much debt and not enough monthly income, then I urge you to get to a bankruptcy specialist.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
The best thing to do is talk with a bankruptcy attorney. An attorney will go over your debts and income to help advise what your best option will be.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
I suggest you make an appointment to consult with a local bankruptcy attorney. Many offer a free consultation. Be sure to take with you documents to show your income (last tax return, last couple of pay stubs, etc.), a list of monthly expenses, a recent credit report and other proof of debts, latest bank statements, as well as title documents to vehicles and real property (if any). The attorney will be able to assess your situation and advise whether bankruptcy is a good choice for you.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Guy Earl Millward
In many cases bankruptcy can protect your assets and give you the fresh start you need. It would be impossible for anyone to provide you with all of the information you need to make this decision in an e mail. Many bankruptcy attorneys will provide a free conference to discuss the specifics of your situation. They will need to know specifics about your debts and assets in order to tell you how bankruptcy will effect you.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Meet with a local bankruptcy attorney who can explain the criteria required to file bankruptcy as well as the options for solving debts through ways other than bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you consult with a bankruptcy attorney to discuss the specific details of your situation to help determine if bankruptcy is the best option for you.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The only way to really know is to consult with a qualified bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
Visit a Bankruptcy lawyer, who can help you make this decision.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcies Attorney serving Dublin, OH at Granger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do would be to meet with a bankruptcy attorney. The first consultation is almost always free. A good attorney will review all of the options you have and advise you whether bankruptcy is or is not in your best interest.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
The best way to find out if bankruptcy is a good option for you is to talk with an experienced bankruptcy attorney. Most offer free consultations. Try to avoid any attorney who advertises low rates to get you in the door or pressures you into filing right away. Those attorneys are more concerned with their bottom line than yours.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You should call an attorney.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
First of all, that is a personal decision that only you can make. The same set of facts with a different person can lead to a different answer. If your bills every month are more than your income and you have no reasonable way to increase your income, then bankruptcy may be right for you. But only you can decide that.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters