QUESTION

Husband left me, moved to another State, is there anyway I can get Almimony?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
Having Credit issues, Is my husband liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
File for divorce and seek alimony.  Alimony is in connection with a divorce.  You can file here in NY if you live in NY.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2018 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters