QUESTION

I actually want my BK dismissed. Should I contact the trustee and tell them that?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on which chapter you filed.  Dismissing the case is something you have to do.  You can do it as a matter of course in a Chapter 13.  Chapter 7 is a lot more difficult.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters