QUESTION

I am 58 disabled over whelmed in credit card debt and can't get it under control

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
Should I file bankruptcy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Andover, MA
2 Awards
If you can file bankruptcy, you should.  Reason why the constitution has a clause allowing bankruptcy is that please country, from its inception, wanted to allow people a fresh start if they were overwhelmed with debt.    The question is if your income and assets will be protected from creditors in the bankruptcy. You do not give me the information so I cannot comment.  I suggest to meet with a tourney in your area and hopefully confirm that you can file bankruptcy.    Good luck    
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2016 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters