QUESTION

I am 69 and on social security, I am on credit cards that the original person filed bankrupcy, my only income is from social security, I am being sue

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
sued can they freeze my checking account and attrach my social security payments, my check is direct deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
social security funds are exempt from collection by creditors (except for the IRS), so as long as the only funds in your bank account are from social security, they are protected.  That doesn't mean that a creditor isn't going to TRY and get it.   You should talk with your bank manager about how to ensure something like that doesn't happen accidentally.   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters