QUESTION

I am a 63 year old female,my health is getting bad.is it legal to file bankruptcy so that i can live on early retirement?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, it is legal to file for bankruptcy if you qualify for a particular chapter.  You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area about your eligibility and options. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters